Friday, October 28, 2011

Inside Scoop : Kristine Bessell

It's time again for the Inside Scoop! Get to know Kristine Bessell of Cherry Tree Soaps a little better by reading her responses to my unexpected, but fun, questions.

~some photos Kristine wanted to share~


My signature color(s): My signature website colors, as well as the colors in my logo, are a dark cherry pink and spring green.

3 things in my handbag right now: My Cherry Tree Soaps Pumpkin Pie Lip Balm (of course, since I am a lip balm addict), my Kindle, and a spare pair of underwear (not for me - LOL! - for my newly potty-trained son).

The superpower I would love to have: I would love to be able to fly!

I get inspired by: Seeing other women, just like me, take a passion, a hobby, a desire to learn and to create...and turn it into a successful business. I am just in awe of the amazing things other women artisans are capable of doing with their talents and creative minds. 
What I’m reading: Crazy Love by Francis Chan
If you could live anywhere you wanted (money's no object), where would it be? I've always wanted to live in Hawaii. 

Where do you see yourself/business in 5 years? I would love to have my own little shop within the next 5 years!

Favorite Reality TV Show: I don't really watch much reality TV, but I recently caught a few episodes of Guiliana & Bill and really like it (they're such a cute couple!)

If you were forced to only have 1 make-up item, what would it be and why? Well, I don't wear makeup...but you will never see me without my lip balm! I can't stand the feeling of dry, cracked lips and so I have lip balms stashed in every drawer of my house and keep several in all my purses. Some people panic when they leave their phone at home - I panic when I leave home without my lip balm (did I mention I was a lip balm addict? LOL!).

What's your favorite item you've ever made? Oooh, that's a tough one because I have so much fun making my products and whenever I come up with something new, that's usually my new favorite thing! I would have to say my favorite item right now is my new Dipped Apple Soap. It just looks so real, smells incredible, and the process of crafting each apple is just so much fun.
~
Thanks Kristine! 
I feel like we know you just a little better now! :)
~xo  
 
HEY, let's help this artist out,
share this article by clicking 
the social links below.

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Pumpkins on Porches

The epitome of fall... enjoy!

image via Pottery Barn

image via Better Homes & Gardens

inage via Southern Living

image via eabdesigns.typepad.com

image via lateforaveryimportantpregnancy.blogspot.com

image via worthingcourt.blogspot.com

image via worthingcourt.blogspot.com

image via worthingcourt.blogspot.com

Happy Autumn :)
~xo

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Inside Scoop : Shannon of Sweet Stella's

So, I'm a total peeping tom and wanted to know some off the wall details about the artisans I admire (I already know the normal stuff from reading their profiles on their websites) so I've come up with a plan to get some insider details -- a "get to really know you" feature blog post interview!

Read on to find out fun facts about some amazing artisans!

~Some of Shannon's Favorite Photos~

My signature color(s): Cream, white, navy, grey. I love the neutrals, and throw in some stripes...I'm there!

3 things in my handbag right now: You mean diaper bag right?  Blackberry, lip gloss, diapers

The superpower I would love to have: Making time slow down...too much to do, and with being a working-at-home-mom, there's never enough time!

I get inspired by: my son, Owen. He's at such a go-go-go lively stage and he gets amazed by the funniest things...like stirring a spatula in an empty bowl! how can you not be inspired by those simple, amazing things? 
What I’m reading: 1300 Reasons to Smile

If you could live anywhere you wanted (money's no object), where would it be? definitely out in the country, with lots of green space for Owen to run and play...and a small stable for the horses 

Where do you see yourself/business in 5 years? Definitely more fulltime than it is now, with product in a variety of different boutique shops, with orders to fill up every business day! 

Favorite Reality TV Show: Hands down is Survivor! I was so excited when I got the notification that Jeff Probst posed with my stationary at the Emmy's gifting suite!

If you were forced to only have 1 make-up item, what would it be and why? Mineral powder foundation. It jsut makes everything look fresh, clean and beautiful

What's your favorite item you've ever made? My son's first ornament was the first ornament that I painted, just before I opened my shop. Throughout the year, it hangs on the pinboard in my studio as a constant reminder as to why I do what I do. 

~
Thanks Shannon! 
I feel like I know you just a little better now! :)
~xo 

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Fave Song of the Week: Patience

This is one of those songs that just tears at you! LOVE it.

Patience by Nas and Damian Marley


Lyrics:

Here we are
here we are
Yeah
This one right here is for the people

Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kiye
Ni kêra môgô
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kagni
Ni kêra môgô

Ay yo D. Lets go all the way on this one.

Some of the smartest dummies
Can’t read the language of Egyptian mummies
An’ a fly go a moon
And can’t find food for the starving tummies
Pay no mind to the youths
Cause it’s not like the future depends on it
But save the animals in the zoo
Cause the chimpanzee dem a make big money
This is how the media pillages
On the TV the picture is
Savages in villages
And the scientist still can’t explain the pyramids, huh
Evangelists making a living on the videos of ribs of the little kids
Stereotyping the image of the images
And this is what the image is
You buy a khaki pants
And all of a sudden you say a Indiana Jones
An’ a thief out gold and thief out the scrolls and even the buried bones
Some of the worst paparazzis I’ve ever seen and I ever known
Put the worst on display so the world can see
And that’s all they will ever show
So the ones in the west
Will never move east
And feel like they could be at home
Dem get tricked by the beast
But a where dem ago flee when the monster is fully grown?
Solomonic linage whe dem still can’t defeat and them coulda never clone
My spiritual DNA that print in my soul and I will forever Own Lord

Yeah, Sabali. That's patience. That’s what the old folks told me…
Discovering the World before this World. A World buried in time.
Uncover with rhymes. It gets no realer.

Huh, we born not knowing, are we born knowing all?
We growing wiser, are we just growing tall?
Can you read thoughts? can you read palms?
Huh, can you predict the future? can you see storms, coming?
The Earth was flat if you went too far you would fall off
Now the Earth is round if the shape change again everybody woulda start laugh
The average man can’t prove of most of the things that he chooses to speak of
And still won’t research and find out the root of the truth that you seek of
Scholars teach in Universities and claim that they’re smart and cunning
Tell them find a cure when we sneeze and that’s when their nose start running
And the rich get stitched up, when we get cut
Man a heal dem broken bones in the bush with the wed mud
Can you read signs? can you read stars?
Can you make peace? can you fight war?
Can you milk cows, even though you drive cars? huh
Can you survive, Against All Odds, Now?

It’s crazy when you feed people the truth you don’t know how they’re gonna react. You’re scared of wrong doers, people that just ignorant, You’re scared of the truth, be patient for now.

Who wrote the Bible? Who wrote the Qur’an?
And was it a lightning storm
That gave birth to the Earth
And then dinosaurs were born? damn
Who made up words? who made up numbers?
And what kind of spell is mankind under?
Everything on the planet we preserve and can it
Microwaved it and try it
No matter what we’ll survive it
What’s hue? what’s man? what’s human?
Anything along the land we consuming
Eatin’, deletin’, ruin
Trying to get paper
Gotta have land, gotta have acres
So I can sit back like Jack Nicholson
Watch n-ggas play the game like the lakers
In a world full of 52 fakers
Gypsies, seances, mystical prayers
You superstitious? throw salt over your shoulders
Make a wish for the day cuz
Like somebody got a doll of me
Stickin’ needles in my arteries
But I can’t feel it
Sometimes it’s like ‘pardon me, but I got a real big spirit’
I’m fearless…. I’m fearless
Don’t you try and grab hold of my soul
It’s like a military soldier since seven years old
I held real dead bodies in my arms
Felt their body turn cold, oh
Why we born in the first place
If this is how we gotta go?
Damn.

This goes to all the wisdom and knowledge seekers of the World. Sabali, Patience, yeah.